Privacy Policy

rectangle
circle
square
triangle
Who we are

Blocks was born out of Bolster. You can learn more about us here.

BOLSTER PRESENTS Pty Ltd (referred to in this policy as Bolster, we, us or our) is a Digital and Creative Agency providing clients with digital services in the web and marketing space.

This Privacy Policy applies to any information you supply to us in connection with engaging our services as a Digital and Creative Agency, or otherwise provide to us whether that be in person, by phone, over email or through our website located at blstr.co/ betterwithblocks.com (we will refer to these collectively as the Services).

This Privacy Policy details how we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), which govern the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your information and data.

We may update the privacy policy from time to time at our sole discretion. Any variations become effective on posting the updated privacy policy and we shall have no obligation to provide you with individual notice of such changes. Your continued use of the Services following the publication of any amended privacy policy shall signify your acceptance of that amended privacy policy, except where we are otherwise obliged by law to seek your direct consent.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using our Services. If you do not agree with any part of this privacy policy, please do not use our Services.

What Information Do We Collect?

This privacy policy describes how and when Bolster collects, uses and shares your information when you use our Services. 

The information we collect can be broken down into the following types:

Personal Information’ means information that can be used to personally identify you such as your name, email address, contact number, profile pictures, and payment details. We do not knowingly collect or process the Personal Information of anyone under the age of 13 without the express consent of their parent or guardian.

Usage Information’ means anonymous aggregate data that is automatically collected through our Website, and analytics and applications from our partners and other third parties. This includes information that identifies your device, your operating system, your IP address and dates and times that you access and use the Services. This information is used for statistical analysis that enhances the Services we provide to you.

The GDPR recognises that Usage Information, whilst for the most part anonymous, can be cumulatively used to directly or indirectly identify you. Usage Information that can be used to identify you in any way, together with your Personal Information, shall collectively be referred to in this privacy policy as ‘Personal Data

How We Collect Your Information

Personal Information is collected directly from you when you:

Engage Our Services

If you want to engage Bolster to provide Digital and Creative Services, we require you to:

provide your full legal name, position title, company, company address(es), email address,

telephone number, and payment details. We ask you to provide these details for the purpose

of creating your account and corresponding with you about your use of the Services. If you do

not provide these details, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.

Contact Our Support Team 

When you contact our support team by phone or email, we may collect your name, contact

details, and other Personal Information for the purpose of providing assistance to you.

Subscribe To Our Mailing List

From time to time we may offer you the opportunity to subscribe to emails, newsletters or

other direct marketing communications about our products and services. We will request your

full name and a valid email address in order to sign you up to such lists.

Visit our website

You may provide Personal Information in the course of accessing, browsing, using or

otherwise interacting with our Website (e.g. by completing an online form).

Contact Us

We may otherwise collect Personal Information when you contact us via our website, email, telephone or otherwise.

It is your choice to provide Personal Information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself when interacting with us. Please be aware that it may be necessary for us to collect your Personal Information to enable us to provide the Services to you. As such, if you do not wish to provide your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide the Services to you.

We collect Usage Information from as follows:

Location Information

We may use other data from your device to determine location, for example, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services to improve and customise the Services, for example, with more relevant content like local trends, stories, ads, and suggestions for people to follow. Learn more about Grab for Instagram use of location here, and how to set your location preferences here.

Links

Bolster may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services, including our third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services, to provide more relevant advertising, and to be able to share aggregate statistics such as the frequency of a particular link being clicked on.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional application usage data and to improve our Services. Cookies are small packets of data that are downloaded onto your device when you access a website. Cookies hold specific information that helps a website ‘remember’ your actions and preferences over time. Bolster may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and traffic routing on our Services, and to customise and improve our Services. Most applications automatically accept cookies. You can adjust your browser settings at any time to block Cookies, however please note that doing so may limit our ability to provide the Services to you. To request a full list of the individual Cookies we use, please email our privacy officer at hello@betterwithblocks.com

Google Analytics

We will also install Google Analytics in the apps, devices, or mobile apps to collect your behaviours in using our Services. We will also recommend some other services that may be suitable or appeal to you based on our analysis.

Log Data

When you use our Website, we may receive information (“Log Data”) such as your IP address, device information (including device and application IDs) and search terms. Bolster uses Log Data to provide, understand, and improve our Services.

A Special Note On Client Data

We pride ourselves on offering customised Services that are tailored to your specific business needs. In the course of providing the Services, we may request anonymised data in connection with your business including but not limited to point of sale transactions, customer demographics, marketing statistics etc (“Client Data”). You warrant that you have gained all necessary consents to share such data with us, and that data is provided in an anonymised form so that it cannot be used to reasonably identify any person. All Client Data must be sent through our secure encryption technology.

How We Use Your Information

Legitimate purposes that you agree we may use your Personal Data for include but are not limited to the following:

  • to confirm your identity;
  • to provide the Services to you;
  • to respond to requests submitted by you;
  • to process any payment made by you in connection with the Services;
  • to improve the functionality of the Services;
  • to prevent, detect and investigate potential illegal activities, security breaches and fraud;
  • to contact you via email to provide you with periodical promotional emails about new products or other information which we think you may find interesting, only where you have opted in to receiving such communication and until you ‘opt out’.

For the avoidance of doubt, we will only use your Personal Data for purposes that you would reasonably expect us to use your Personal Data for in connection with providing the Services to you, or where we are required by law to collect your Personal Data. We will not sell, rent, or licence your email address or any of your Personal Data.

‘Opt Out’

We recognise your right under the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the GDPR to opt out from direct marketing, and as such these consents can be modified at any time by emailing us at [insert email] or clicking unsubscribe on any direct marketing communications.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not disclose your private personal information except in the limited circumstances described here.

You agree and consent to us disclosing your Personal Data to:

  • employees, contractors, and officers of Bolster and its Related Bodies Corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth));
  • authorities, including police, regulators or as otherwise required by law;
  • third party professional agencies who have been engaged by Bolster to assist in the provision of the Services, including but not limited to legal, financial, and marketing advisors. 

For the avoidance of doubt, all employees, consultants, contractors and agents of ours are bound by Australian privacy laws. 

You can withdraw your consent for us to share your Personal Data with third parties at any time by emailing us at hello@betterwithblocks.com, but please note that withdrawal of such consents may affect your ability to access and use the Services.

Your Consent

When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share or disclose your information at your direction, such as authorising a third-party web client or application to provide Bolster with access to your information, or vice versa.

In accordance with the GDPR, we acknowledge the right of EU citizens to:

  • have their data erased that is no longer being used for a legitimate purpose;
  • request a copy of all Personal Data held about you by us in a readable format; and
  • request restricted processing of your Personal Data whilst any complaints or concerns are being resolved.

To erase, request or restrict processing of your Personal Data, please email us at hello@betterwithblocks.com

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Information

We cannot modify your Personal Information without your instruction. You can update your details with us at any time by emailing us at hello@betterwithblocks.com or through your account settings. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information at all times and your failure to do so may inhibit our ability to provide the Services. We shall have no liability to you or any third party arising from your failure to keep your information up to date. 

Security

We protect your Personal Data through technical security measures i.e. firewalls, encryption that limit the risk of loss, disclosure, or unauthorised access. No security measures are, however, 100% secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information or data at any time. To the extent permitted by law, we accept no liability for any breach of security, or direct hacking of our security measures, or any unintentional disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.

Notwithstanding the above, we acknowledge our obligation to report any data breach that is likely to risk the rights and freedoms of natural persons to the Australian Information Commissioner and, where our data breach involves the information of EU citizens, report to the European Data Protection Supervisor. We will also inform you, where possible, if your data has been breached in the circumstances where it poses a risk of serious harm or your rights and freedoms.

We also train all staff who may have access to your Personal Data about this privacy policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act, Privacy Principles, and GDPR. For more information on our internal policies, email us at hello@betterwithblocks.com

Third Party Links

Please note that this privacy policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites which may be linked to our Website. Notwithstanding our encouragement for third parties to adopt similar privacy policies as ours, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your Personal Data. Please refer to the privacy policies and statements of the relevant third party website to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.

Overseas Disclosure

We may, in the course of providing the Services to you, transfer your Personal Data to overseas countries that are deemed by the EU Commission as having an ‘adequate’ level of Personal Data protection. Where we transfer data to a third party in a country where no adequacy decision has been made, we warrant that any person or entity handling your data in those countries are bound under contract to meet the requirements of the Privacy Act, Privacy Principles and GDPR. 

For the avoidance of doubt, we may transfer any data to an overseas third party with your express or implied consent, and the above condition only applies in the case of a data transfer or transmission to our related business entities in other countries.

Business Transfers and Affiliates

In the event that Bolster is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction, provided that the party acquiring the information undertakes to assume our obligations under this Privacy Policy. 

Contact Us

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you can reach our privacy officer at 

Bolster

ATT: Privacy Officer

37 Islington Street, Collingwood, Victoria, Australia, 3066

hello@betterwithblocks.com

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your Personal Data, or have any other concern about our Privacy Policy, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au), the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (for more information see https://www.privacy.org.nz/) or with the European Data Protection Supervisor (for more information, please see https://edps.europa.eu).